Home / Blog

7 Acquisition Finance Options Beyond the Bank in 2026

by Raises.com

This article is general information, not legal, tax, securities or investment advice. Laws, rates and programs change, and the details here may no longer be current. Confirm anything you plan to act on with your own counsel and accountant.

Why "the bank" Is Usually Not the Full Answer

You have a target. DSCR model is done. SBA 7(a) lender says "yes" on $800K for a $1.2M acquisition. Now the $400K gap stares back at you.

Most first-time acquirers hit this wall in weeks 4-6 of their deal process. The bank is a piece of the stack, not the stack itself.

In 2026, buyers are layering private credit, seller paper, syndicated equity, and asset-based facilities into a structure that actually clears at the closing table. The options below are the seven that get used most in mid-market business and real estate acquisitions, roughly $1M to $15M.

The goal: match each dollar to the cheapest, most flexible source that clears your timeline. Below is the honest breakdown, including where each option gets expensive or slow.

1. SBA 7(a) and 504 as the Anchor Debt

SBA 7(a) still covers up to 90% of a qualified business acquisition, and SBA 504 covers up to 50% for real estate with a 10% equity gap. These are the baseline.

The catch: SBA 7(a) origination on a business acquisition typically runs 60-90 days. You need 10-20% down from personal assets, partner equity, or a bridge line. That down payment is where the other six options plug in.

Concrete example: a $2.4M HVAC roll-up. SBA 7(a) covers $2.16M (90%). The buyer needs $240K equity. They cover $80K personal, $100K from a syndicated SPV (more on that below), and $60K as seller paper.

If you are stacking SBA as the anchor, the equity gap is your real problem. Solve it before you file the SBA package, not after.

2. Seller Financing (Earnout and Promissory Notes)

Seller notes are the most underused tool in the 2026 acquisition toolkit. Sellers in the $2M-$15M range increasingly accept $100K-$500K in seller paper at 5-8% over 3-5 years, because they get a higher overall price.

Structure it as a subordinated note behind SBA debt, with a balloon at year 3 or 5. You reduce the equity check at close and stretch the seller's return into your cash flow.

Watch for one trap: if the seller note has a prepayment penalty or a personal guarantee from you, it functions more like senior debt than a cheap equity substitute. Negotiate it clean.

Seller financing works best when the seller has a real tax reason to hold the note (capital gains deferral, §1045 QSBS exchange) or when they trust your operating record. Without that motivation, they will want cash.

3. Private Credit and Fund-of-Funds Lines

Private credit funds in 2026 are writing acquisition and bridge loans at 8-13% all-in, with 12-24 month tenors and interest-only periods of 6-12 months. These funds do not require the DSCR and covenant stack a bank demands.

Use them for three situations:

  • Bridge to SBA: Close the acquisition with a private credit bridge, file SBA 7(a), refi in 90-120 days. Carry cost on a $500K bridge at 10% for 4 months is about $16,700. Worth it if it saves the deal.
  • Non-qualifying asset mix: Buying a business with heavy intangible value (IP, customer lists) where bank LTV caps are 50-60%. Private credit can go 70-80% LTV on EBITDA.
  • Roll-up bridge between acquisitions: Fund acquisition #2 before cash flow from #1 stabilizes.

The cost is real. A 12% all-in rate on $1M for 18 months is about $144K in interest. Model it into your DSCR before you commit.

4. Syndicated Equity via SPV (Your Investor Pool)

This is the workhorse for independent sponsors and syndicators. You form a single-purpose entity (SPV), issue securities to accredited investors under Reg D 506(b) or 506(c), and use the proceeds as your equity check.

Typical structure for a $3M business acquisition:

  • SBA 7(a) debt: $2.5M (83% LTV)
  • SPV investor equity: $400K (13%)
  • Seller note: $100K (4%)

Investors get 5-10% preferred return plus 20-30% promote. You (as GP) get a 2-5% management fee on deployed capital and carry on upside. The raise takes 30-60 days with a clean PPM, data room, and subscription docs in place.

The legal stack (PPM, subscription agreements, operating agreement) for a first-time SPV typically runs $15K-$45K in legal fees. Budget for it. Skipping or rushing it is the most expensive mistake in the process.

5. Mezzanine and Subordinated Debt

Mezzanine lenders sit below your SBA or senior private credit. They accept 4-8% interest, often with an equity kicker (1-5% of the entity), and a 3-5 year term.

Where it fits: you have $2.5M SBA, need $500K more equity, and do not want to dilute your cap table with full equity investors. A $500K mezz at 6% plus 3% equity kicker costs you $30K/year in cash interest plus a small equity slice.

Mezzanine is a 2026 sweet spot for buyers in the $4M-$12M range where full syndication would mean managing 15-30 investors but a mezz structure lets you take one check from a fund.

Search for "mezzanine lender business acquisition" on platforms that specialize in mid-market non-bank capital. Response times vary from 2 weeks to 6 weeks depending on how clean your financials are.

6. Asset-Based and Revenue-Based Lines

Once you own the business, you can pull capital against its assets: receivables (70-85% advance), equipment (50-60%), inventory (50%), or revenue (for SaaS or subscription businesses, 3-8x monthly recurring revenue as a revolving facility).

These lines are not acquisition financing in the traditional sense, but they solve the working capital gap at close. Banks and SBA lenders often require you to show working capital at closing. A $150K-$300K ABL line or revenue-based facility covers that.

Revenue-based facilities in 2026 run 1.2x-2.5x the base amount you pull, meaning you pay back a multiple of what you borrowed rather than a set interest rate. On a $200K facility at 1.8x, you pay back $360K over 18-36 months. Model the effective cost against a term loan before you sign.

7. Search Fund Capital and Personal Guarantees (The Bootstrap Layer)

Not every acquisition needs a full fund structure. Search fund investors, family offices, and angel groups will put $100K-$500K into a search fund or a single-deal SPV with a 10-15% preferred return and 1:1 to 2:1 promote on your first deal.

This is the "bootstrap" layer. It covers your personal equity check, your legal and diligence costs, and your 3-6 month carry while the SBA file processes.

If you are running a search fund, the raise itself is a 90-180 day process. If you are doing a single deal, the raise is 30-45 days with a tight PPM and a focused investor list of 10-25 relationships.

How to Sequence the Stack (A Practical 60-Day Example)

Here is how a $3M business acquisition actually sequences in 2026:

  • Day 1-10: Term sheet signed. You identify the equity gap ($400K). You engage counsel for the SPV and start the PPM draft.
  • Day 10-25: You pitch 10-15 investors for the SPV. You simultaneously term up a $2.5M SBA 7(a) package and a $200K private credit bridge as backup.
  • Day 25-45: SPV closes (4-6 investors wire $400K). SBA underwriting begins. You negotiate the seller note ($100K, 6%, 4 years).
  • Day 45-60: SBA commits. You wire the equity check (SPV + personal + seller note). Closing. You draw the ABL line for working capital.

The sequencing matters. If you wait for SBA to approve before you start the investor raise, you add 30-45 days and risk the seller's patience running out.

FAQ: Common Questions Buyers Ask

Can I use private credit to cover my full SBA equity gap?

Yes, but the cost compounds. A $300K bridge at 10-12% for 90 days costs $7,500-$9,000 in interest. It is usually cheaper than walking the deal, but it is not free. Model the carry cost into your post-close cash flow for at least 6 months.

Do I need a PPM if I only raise from 3-4 investors?

Yes. Even a small Reg D 506(b) raise requires a private placement memorandum, subscription agreements, and a signed operating agreement. The cost for a lean, 3-investor SPV in 2026 is $12K-$25K in legal fees. Cutting this corner creates a $100K+ risk if a single investor disputes their allocation or exit terms.

Is seller financing tax-advantaged for me as the buyer?

Not directly. The tax benefit is mostly for the seller (capital gains deferral, possible §1045 exchange). For you, seller financing is cheaper than equity because it carries a lower cost (5-8% vs. 10-15% preferred return to investors) and does not dilute your promote or management fee structure.

How fast can I close if I need both an SPV raise and SBA approval?

60-90 days from term sheet to wire, if you run the SPV raise and the SBA filing in parallel. Running them sequentially (SPV first, then SBA) pushes you to 120+ days and increases the risk the seller re-negotiates or sells to a competitor.

Structure the Stack Before You Sign the LOI

The buyers who close on time are the ones who know their capital stack before they hand over the letter of intent. If you are acquiring a business or property in 2026 and need to raise the equity layer, the legal and financial documents (PPM, subscription agreements, operating agreement, CFA proformas, data room) need to be built to a standard that clears investor diligence in days, not weeks.

We build the full fund and SPV structure for acquisition buyers: the PPM, subscription and operating agreements, proformas, and a clean data room so your raise is legally and financially sound before the first investor call. Start at raises.com/buy-a-business to map your acquisition capital structure, or book a call to walk through your deal and identify the exact gap your stack needs to fill.

General information, not legal, tax, securities or investment advice. Laws, rates and programs change, and the details here may no longer be current. Confirm anything you plan to act on with your own counsel and accountant.